Tsolikauri White Dry by Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking
Tsolikouri – Georgian variety of the white grape. Tsolikouri is considered as a table wine of traditional Georgian feasts.
Tsolikouri is a standard variety of local vine.
It is widespread in the viticulture regions of western Georgia and gives high quality white and naturally semi-sweet dessert wines.
The Tsolokouri grape variety in Ajara is mainly in Keda and Shuakhevi regions.
About Wine Company
The history of "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" starts in the 80s of the XIX century in the village of Askana in Guria region, and is associated with the winemaker Antimoz Chkhaidze- a founder of one of the best wine cellars and the creator of unique wine Chkhaveri. By this wine he became famous not only in Georgia but in many European countries as well.
The oldest kvevri found in the cellar territory dates back to 1880. According to the family tradiotions In 2001, his descendant - Zurab Chkhaidze became a founder of the company "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking", which is a continuation of historical traditions of 8000 years. The main direction of KTW is the production of high quality wine, brand and traditional chacha from unique varieties cultivated in Eastern and Western Georgia.
Company owns vineyards in Racha-Lechkhumi, Sagarejo (Manavi, Akhasheni, Vachnadziani), Kvareli (Akhalsopeli, Telavi, Tsinandali) and Kartli (Saguramo). It is an integral part of the multilateral activities of the company, restoration of Georgian grape varieties and the following wine production.
"Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" has restored unique grape varieties from Ilia Chavchavadze's vineyards, which are now actively preparing different wine in the historic "Guramishvili Marani". "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" is the leader of Georgian brand production and sales since 2008 - up to now; it owns the ISO 22000 standards of wine industry in Valistsikhe, Manavi, Patardzeuli, Saguramo and Keda.
Historical wine cellars - "Guramishvili's Marani" and "Velistsikhe Verandas". Brandy Alcohol Factory – in Valistsikhe and fruit processing enterprises in Keda and Chokhatauri.
"Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" is also a winner of many international competitions: "Decanter", "Vinoterra", "HKIWSC", "WinExpo Georgia" also owns the best enterprise award - "Golden Brand" of 2016.